Date & Time:
May 27, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Trans-Air Hawaii
Registration:
N5615V
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Honolulu – Kahului
MSN:
22368
YOM:
1945
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On final approach to Kahului Airport, the right engine caught fire and exploded. The crew lost control of the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed. Both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The failure of the cylinder number eight on the right engine led hydraulic fluid to spill in the engine. In contact with high temperature elements, the fluid caught fire and the engine exploded.