Date & Time: Nov 16, 1946 at 2330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
44-78691
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Agana - Iwo Jima
MSN:
22514
YOM:
1945
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
18
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
23
Circumstances:
On approach to Iwo Jima Island by night, the aircraft went out of control and crashed into the Pacific Ocean about 15 miles offshore. All 23 occupants were killed.