Date & Time:
Apr 3, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
CF-HZI
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
22387
YOM:
1945
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Hall Beach Airport, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. Both pilots were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.