Date & Time:
May 6, 1977 at 0302 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Inter Air Cargo Services
Registration:
N355W
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Fort Lauderdale – Miami – San Juan
MSN:
22523
YOM:
1945
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
9130
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a cargo flight from Fort Lauderdale to San Juan with an intermediate stop in Miami, carrying three Enstrom helicopters, one passenger and two pilots. Shortly after a night takeoff from Hollywood Airport, while climbing, the crew informed ATC about problems with the right engine that lost power. The captain decided to ditch the airplane that crashed into the sea about 300 yards offshore. While all three occupants were rescued, the aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine during initial climb after the pilot attempted operation with known deficiencies in equipment. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate maintenance and inspection,
- Powerplant - propeller and accessories: governors,
- Ignition systems: magnetos,
- Excessive-wear/play,
- Failed to follow approved procedures,
- Partial loss of power on one engine,
- Right engine, left magneto excessive drop,
- Attempted feather right prop, unfeather due to pressure switch malfunction.
- Ignition systems: magnetos,
- Excessive-wear/play,
Final Report:
N355W.pdf114.98 KB