Date & Time: Mar 2, 1992 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
CP-754
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Estencia - La Paz
MSN:
22570
YOM:
1945
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight to La Paz, carrying two passengers, three crew members and a load of meat. During the takeoff roll on a wet runway, the left engine lost power. The captain decided to continue and started the rotation. Just after liftoff, the airplane banked left, causing the left wing to struck the ground. Out of control, the aircraft crashed 500 metres from the runway end, bursting into flames. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
For unknown reasons, the crew decided to continue the takeoff procedure after the left engine lost power. The fact that the runway surface was wet was considered as a contributing factor as the aircraft's speed was insufficient.