Date & Time:
May 31, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
N1302N
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
22479
YOM:
1945
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Driftwood Bay Airport, Umnak Island, while climbing to a height of 800 feet, the aircraft stalled and crashed into the sea. Both crew members were killed.