Date & Time: Nov 20, 1964 at 0611 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
N3971B
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Detroit – Wilmington
MSN:
22594
YOM:
1945
Flight number:
VK11346
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
10376
Captain / Total hours on type:
5676
Aircraft flight hours:
25018
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a cargo flight from Detroit to Wilmington and the aircraft was loaded to about 20 pounds under the maximum allowable gross weight of 48,000 pounds. After takeoff from runway 21L, while climbing to a height of 200 feet, the aircraft suffered vibrations then stalled and crashed in a field located 2,050 feet pas the runway end. It slid for about 448 feet before coming to rest with its both wings partially sheared off. Both pilots were evacuated and the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
A loss of lift during takeoff, resulting from airframe icing caused by inadequate deicing and preflight inspection. It was determined that the airplane has been improperly deiced prior to takeoff and that a layer of 3 mm of ice was still on the wings at the time of the accident.