Date & Time: Jul 19, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
N1697M
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Miami – Dallas
MSN:
22573
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Love Field, the aircraft was too low and hit a embankment short of runway threshold. The aircraft crash landed and lost its right wing before coming to rest upside down. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was written off.