Date & Time:
Nov 13, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
C-GYHT
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
22375
YOM:
1945
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Churchill Airport, the crew encountered engine problems. The oil pressure dropped on the left engine while the oil temperature increased. The crew elected to return but was eventually forced to attempt an emergency landing in a rocky area located about one km short of runway 15. The aircraft came to rest and was damaged beyond repair while both occupants escaped with minor injuries. It was later reported that the total weight of the aircraft was well above the max gross weight at takeoff.