Date & Time: Dec 31, 1997
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
CP-1280
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
22569
YOM:
1945
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a cargo flight, the crew encountered technical problems and was forced to attempt an emergency landing somewhere in east Bolivia. The aircraft crash landed and came to rest in trees, broken in two. There were no casualties. The exact date of the accident remains unknown, somewhere in 1997.