Date & Time: Jul 10, 1973 at 0958 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
N1312V
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Anchorage - Beluga
MSN:
22575
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
12500
Captain / Total hours on type:
1100
Circumstances:
On short final, the airplane was too low and the main gear struck a bank located 152 feet short of runway and about 18 inches below the runway level. The pilot tried to go around but the left engine failed. The airplane crash landed on the runway and came to rest. All three crew members escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
The crew misjudged distance and altitude on short final. The following factors were reported:
- Poorly planned approach,
- Downdrafts, updrafts,
- Overload failure,
- Accident occurred in below VMC.
Final Report:
N1312V.pdf113.6 KB