Date & Time:
Apr 27, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Air Cameroon
Registration:
F-BESN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
22377
YOM:
1945
Country:
Central African Republic
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Bangui Airport, while in initial climb, the aircraft suffered and engine failure. The captain elected to make an emergency landing when the aircraft belly landed in a prairie and came to rest. All four occupants were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. At the time of the accident, the aircraft was carrying a load of six tons of meat.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb.