Date & Time: Apr 17, 1959 at 0639 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
XA-MIS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Mexicali – Guaymas
MSN:
22586
YOM:
1945
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
22
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
26
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude on a flight from Mexicali to Guaymas, the airplane exploded in mid air, dove into the ground and crashed in a desert area located in Bahía Kino. All 26 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the explosion could not be determined with certainty.