Date & Time: Mar 20, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
N1245N
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Asunción – Montevideo
MSN:
22473
YOM:
1945
Country:
Paraguay
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed shortly after takeoff from Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi Airport while on a cargo flight to Montevideo-Carrasco Airport. Both crew members were killed.