Date & Time:
Jun 20, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
CF-FBJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Montreal - Kuujjuaq
MSN:
2941
YOM:
1945
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
After passing over Chute-des-Passes, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when control was lost. The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in the Péribonka Lake. The wreckage was found three days later. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident could not be determined.