Date & Time: Feb 23, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
N59490
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Burbank – San Francisco
MSN:
2942
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route to San Francisco, the crew encountered severe icing conditions and received the permission to return to Burbank. Shortly later, the pilot realized this was not possible and reduced his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing. The aircraft belly landed in a field located along a highway in Newhall. The aircraft slid on the ground and hit an electric pole before coming to rest. All three crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.