Date & Time:
Jan 20, 1971 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
FAP381
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Mazamari – Lima
Country:
Peru
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
30
Pax fatalities:
30
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
35
Circumstances:
While cruising in limited visibility, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Cuti Padre located in the region of Palca, Junín. The wreckage was found few hours later and all 35 occupants have been killed. The airplane was on its way from Mazamari to Lima, carrying a crew of five and 30 passengers, 14 Police officers and 16 of their family members. It is believed the accident was the result of an in-flight technical problem.