Date & Time:
Mar 10, 1945 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
44-77341
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Clark – Mabalacat – Tanauan
MSN:
32737
YOM:
1944
Flight number:
XA395
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
30
Pax fatalities:
30
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
37
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Clark AFB at 1017LT and made a stop at Mabalacat Airfield to board two additional nurses on this ambulance flight bound for Tanauan, Leyte. There were on board 30 passengers, most of them wounded people, and a crew of 7. On approach to Tanauan Airport, weather conditions were marginal with low ceiling. The crew contacted the control tower to obtain instructions and requested five ambulances to stand by for patients. This was the last radio contact and the aircraft failed to arrive. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft was found. It is believed that the aircraft probably crashed into the San Pablo Bay off Tanauan.
Crew (70th Transport Squadron):
Cpl Delbert V. Beery,
1st Lt Martha F. Black,
2nd Lt Clark E. Chapman,
2nd Lt Versal R. Josephson,
2nd Lt James R. Norton,
S/Sgt William J. Treich,
Cpl Gordon G. Vondrak.
Cpl Delbert V. Beery,
1st Lt Martha F. Black,
2nd Lt Clark E. Chapman,
2nd Lt Versal R. Josephson,
2nd Lt James R. Norton,
S/Sgt William J. Treich,
Cpl Gordon G. Vondrak.