Date & Time: Mar 16, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
44-77360
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mindoro – Tanauan
MSN:
32756
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
22
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
25
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Elmore Airfield (Mindoro) at 1630LT on a flight to Tanauan, Leyte. On approach in poor weather conditions, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located 6 km northwest of San Roque, south of Tanauan. All 25 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Pfc Chester C. Adkins,
1st Lt John H. Baird Jr.,
Raymond E. Baker,
Sgt Samuel A. Bruno,
Cpt Lewis Griffin Compton Jr.,
Pfc Guy John Davis,
Cpt Charles E. Dougherty,
Cpt Charles Shelton Enochs,
Sgt Andrew Fatula,
Pvt Lewis L. Frankforther,
S/Sgt Alejandro Gonzalez,
Pfc Jack F. Hageman,
1st Lt Wilson Burbank Haslam,
Adam E. Horning,
2nd Lt James Andrew Jacobs,
S/Sgt Arthur T. Poillucci,
2nd Lt Myles Victor Reed,
F/O Joseph F. Sass,
Cpl Joseph J. Sermershein Jr.,
Charles Hugh Turner,
Cpl Robert M. Walton,
Tec Bruce S. Weston,
Cpl Ken J. Wigen,
1st Lt John Robert Willis.