Date & Time: Oct 29, 1965 at 1850 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Webair
Registration:
N75296
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
32699
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Pouso Alegre Airport, the airplane was too low and struck a dirt bank located short of runway threshold. The aircraft crash landed, veered off runway and collided with several vehicles before coming to rest in flames. While both pilots were slightly injured, the airplane was destroyed by fire.
Final Report: