Date & Time:
Mar 9, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
42-101207
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
30662
YOM:
1944
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Lost without trace while on a transpacific flight with seven crew members on board.
Crew:
Cpt Virgil Benson,
Cpl Edward F. Ciepiela,
S/Sgt Luelmer E. Criswell,
Cpl Allen R. Hoke,
Cpl Louis H. Hopkins Jr.,
Cpl Ernest P. Kirkland,
Cpl William R. Nordell.
Crew:
Cpt Virgil Benson,
Cpl Edward F. Ciepiela,
S/Sgt Luelmer E. Criswell,
Cpl Allen R. Hoke,
Cpl Louis H. Hopkins Jr.,
Cpl Ernest P. Kirkland,
Cpl William R. Nordell.