Date & Time: Jun 11, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
44-77336
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
32732
YOM:
1944
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances while performing a flight between The Philippines and Indonesia. Probably crashed in the west part of the Pacific. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. The date of May 26 is also mentioned for this mishap.
Crew:
S/Sgt James A. Lyerly,
2nd Lt Thomas J. O'Brien,
2nd Lt Edward Y. Ong,
Sgt William B. Pemberton,
Sgt Ernest Gilbert Radcliff.