Date & Time: Mar 12, 1945 at 1315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
44-77373
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mindoro - Tanauan
MSN:
32769
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
30
Pax fatalities:
30
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
34
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Elmore Airfield in Mindoro and an air evacuation mission to Tanauan, Leyte, carrying 28 passengers, two medical staff and four crew members. Around 1300LT - 1330LT, en route to Leyte, the crew informed ground he was returning to Mindoro. This was the last contact heard from the crew. No trace of the aircraft nor the occupants was ever found.
Crew:
2nd Lt Leo J. Kelly, pilot,
2nd Lt Paul A. Healy, copilot,
Sgt Theodore S. Oja, flight engineer,
S/Sgt Charles W. Kiester, radio operator.

Medical attendants:
2nd Lt Beatrice H. Memler,
Tec John A. Hudson.

Passengers:
Pfc Thomas Adamsky,
T5 William F. Anger,
Pvt Gerald P. Arel,
Cpl William H. Avers,
Sgt Audie H. Bishop,
Sgt Matthew J. Clarke,
T5 Clyde C. Collins,
T4 Fabian T. Cots,
Pvt Virgil H. Fredrickson,
Pfc Paul E. Gilley,
Sgt John E. Handerson,
Cpl Ralph H. Howard,
Pvt Phillip Ingalls,
Pfc Ray S. Jahnke,
Pfc Hurtle Johnes,
Pfc Alfred J. Kvist,
Pvt Harry B. Maegher,
Pvt Maximo Magboo,
T4 Charles L. Mills,
Pfc Edward J. Najecki,
Pvt Joseph E. Sintic,
Pfc Lytle I. Turner,
Pfc James E. Twitchell,
Sgt George E. Wells,
Pfc Harold W. Weltick,
Pvt Clarence H. White,
T5 James L. Wynn,
Slc Rudolph L. Zakrzawski.
Final Report:
44-77373.pdf633.62 KB