Date & Time: Mar 22, 1945 at 1615 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
44-77320
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sedalia - Sedalia
MSN:
32716
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew left Sedalia AFB on a local instrument training mission. Enroute, both wings failed and the aircraft crashed in a field located east of Marshall. Both pilots were killed. It is believed that both wings failed due an overstress situation caused by a possible inappropriate attitude of the aircraft during flight.