Date & Time: Oct 15, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
CP-1267
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
30679
YOM:
1944
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed shortly after takeoff from La Paz-El Alto Airport for unknown reasons. Both pilots were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The exact date of the accident remains unknown, somewhere in October 1980.