Date & Time:
Jan 21, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
44-77407
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
32803
YOM:
1944
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An engine failed en route, forcing the crew to ditch the aircraft into the Japan Sea, off the South Korean coast. All occupants were evacuated safely while the airplane sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.