Date & Time:
Sep 30, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
44-77317
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
32713
YOM:
1944
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed into the sea shortly after takeoff from Finschhafen Airport. The aircraft sank and was lost while all occupants were able to return safely to the shore.