Date & Time: Sep 13, 1965 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
N5132B
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
32700
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4166
Captain / Total hours on type:
778
Aircraft flight hours:
17520
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a special cargo flight on behalf of the US Air Force. Shortly after takeoff from Dover AFB, while climbing, a false engine fire warning caused the propeller to feather. The crew elected to return for a safe landing but was unable to lower the landing gear that could bot be locked due to a hydraulic pressure leak in the windshield wiper. The captain decided to complete a belly landing in a field located few dozen yards short of runway. The airplane came to rest and was damaged beyond repair while all three crew members were slightly injured.
Probable cause:
The propeller of an engine was feathered due to a false fire warning after takeoff.
Final Report:
N5132B.pdf198.15 KB