Date & Time:
Mar 4, 1967 at 0725 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
HK-758
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bogotá – Barranquilla – Miami
MSN:
32815
YOM:
1944
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Bogotá-El Dorado, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. One minute after liftoff, the crew attempted an emergency landing and completed a belly landing in a wasteland. Both pilots were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.