Date & Time: Apr 18, 1945 at 2325 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
44-77432
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bergstrom - Bergstrom
MSN:
32828
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The C-46 took off from Bergstrom Field on a glider-tow mission. It was towing a Waco CG-4A glider on takeoff from runway 17L when the nr.1 engine began cutting out. The instructor reduced power a little, which seemed to help. The crew were nearing the point were they would release the glider when the nr.2 engine began to loose power. They radioed Bergstrom Field that they would be returning with one engine out after glider release. The controller at Bergstrom Field saw the engine was on fire and instructed the crew to release the glider immediately. The glider pilot had also noted the fire and released the glider himself. The C-46 continued for an emergency landing. The crew were not able to put out the fire. The instructor told the other crew members to bail out from low altitude (750 feet). One crew member made it out but his parachute failed to deploy in time. The airplane struck terrain and crashed in flames following separation of the nr.2 engine.
Crew:
2nd Lt Charles Bailey,
Pfc Gerald E. Borchard,
Pvt Robert Borge,
Cpl Arthur H. Carroll Jr.
Source: ASN
Probable cause:
Engine fire.