Date & Time: Dec 9, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
XT-820
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lanzhou – Hong Kong
MSN:
22354
YOM:
1945
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
33
Pax fatalities:
33
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
38
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Lanzhou Airport, while in initial climb, the aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a huge explosion. All 38 occupants were killed.