Date & Time: Jan 23, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
44-78473
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
22296
YOM:
1945
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
All occupants decided to abandon the aircraft after an engine failed in flight. The airplane dove into the ground and crashed about 10 km northeast of Tachikawa AFB. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.