Date & Time:
May 6, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Transportes Aéreos San Martin
Registration:
CP-974
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
22363
YOM:
1945
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from runway 18 at San Borja-Capitán Germán Quiroga Guardia Airport, while climbing, the crew reported the failure of the left engine and was cleared to return for an emergency landing. After touchdown, the crew made a ground loop at the end of the runway and the aircraft came to rest. All three crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine during initial climb for unknown reasons.