Date & Time: Oct 11, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
HK-750
Survivors:
No
MSN:
22230
YOM:
1945
Country:
Guatemala
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in an illegal contraband flight, carrying four passengers, two pilots and a load of 3 tons of cocaine. While approaching Quirigua, the aircraft struck the ground and crashed few hundred metres from the landing strip, bursting into flames. All six occupants were killed. It was reported by the Guatemalan Authorities that the crew failed to file any flight plan and entered the Guatemalan airspace without permission. At the time of the accident, the aircraft was falsely registered N500 as its real registration was HK-750.