Date & Time: Aug 13, 1967 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
N9473Z
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
22293
YOM:
1945
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
9722
Captain / Total hours on type:
1255
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Luang Parabang Airport while on a charter flight, the airplane was hit by enemy fire. The left engine caught fire and the crew elected to make an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a field located in Phu Cum, few km from the airport, slid for several and came to rest in flames. While all six occupants were evacuated, the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.
Final Report:
N9473Z.pdf87.76 KB