Date & Time: Feb 4, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
B-916
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
MSN:
22362
YOM:
1945
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a supply drop mission in the region of Xieng Khouang when it was shut down by the pilot of a North Vietnam Air Force fighter and crashed. All six occupants were killed, three crew members and three dispatchers.
Crew:
Herbert S. Strouss, pilot,
Howard F. Heinrich, copilot,
Hsu-Chiu Lee, copilot.
Probable cause:
Shut down by enemy fire.