Date & Time:
Feb 25, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
AN-AOC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
22343
YOM:
1945
Country:
Nicaragua
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon touchdown, the right main gear collapsed. The airplane came to rest and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.