Date & Time: Nov 24, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
HK-330
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Medellín – Barranquilla
MSN:
33470
YOM:
1945
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Rionegro Airport, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed near the runway end. Both crew members were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.