Date & Time: Jul 10, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
CU-P198
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Havana - Maiquetía
MSN:
33534
YOM:
1945
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Maiquetía-Simón Bolívar Airport, while on a cargo flight from Havana, both engines flamed out. The aircraft stalled and crashed into the sea few hundred yards short of the runway threshold. All three crew members were rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Double engine flame out caused by a fuel starvation.