Date & Time: Mar 4, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
51-1110
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
33737
YOM:
1945
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Yonago-Miho Airport, the airplane crashed into the Japan Sea, few km off shore. All 17 occupants have been killed.