Date & Time: Jul 21, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
44-78306
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
33702
YOM:
1945
Country:
Taiwan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff for unknown reason. A crew member was killed while three others were injured.