Date & Time: Jun 13, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
CC-CDU
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
33369
YOM:
1945
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach to Santiago-Pudahuel Airport runway 35, the airplane struck the slope of Mt El Ovejero located near Maipú, about 15 km south of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were killed. For unknown reason, the airplane was approaching the airport at an insufficient altitude.