Date & Time:
Sep 20, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
44-78035
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Burbank - Mather
MSN:
33431
YOM:
1945
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An engine caught fire in flight. All 20 occupants decided to bail out and abandoned the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in Santa Clarita. All 20 occupants were found uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.