Date & Time:
Nov 3, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
CC-CAH-331
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
33544
YOM:
1945
Country:
Panama
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
In unknown circumstances, the crew encountered technical problems and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a beach located near the city of San Miguel. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.