Date & Time: Aug 3, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
CP-730
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Riberalta – Cochabamba
MSN:
33457
YOM:
1945
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located in the region of San Benito. The wreckage was found 12 days later and all three crew members were killed. At the time of the accident, the aircraft was not on the assigned airway and was cruising at an insufficient altitude.
Probable cause:
The aircraft was not being flown at the recommended altitude when it reached the mountains to be crossed, nor at the proper crossing point. A secondary factor was the lack of navigation aids in the area.