Date & Time:
Feb 23, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Trans Peruana
Registration:
OB-R-606
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Chiclayo – Rioja – Chachapoyas
MSN:
33477
YOM:
1945
Country:
Peru
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While descending to Rioja Airport on a cargo flight from Chiclayo to Chachapoyas via Rioja, the airplane struck a mountain side located few km from the airport. All three crew members were killed. The airplane was carrying 5 tons of various goods.