Date & Time:
May 31, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
PP-BTB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro – Belém
MSN:
33304
YOM:
1945
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, just prior to rotation, the airplane struck a hole in the runway surface, veered off runway and came to rest in flames. The aircraft was destroyed and all four crew members were killed.