Date & Time:
May 13, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Transandina Ecuador
Registration:
HC-SIB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
33480
YOM:
1945
Country:
Ecuador
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Right after takeoff, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed. All three crew members were injured while the aircraft was destroyed.