Date & Time: Jul 18, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
CC-CDI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
33445
YOM:
1945
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the Magellan Straits, killing all five occupants.