Date & Time:
Jul 5, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
51-1125
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
33399
YOM:
1945
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Apparently following technical problems, the crew elected to ditch the aircraft few km off the Okinawa coast while on a liaison flight. All 22 occupants were quickly rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.